Weight
3.7 lbs
Opening your find
Weight3.7 lbs
Full board9.1" × 9.1" × 2.7"
Lid thickness0.5"
Tools4.25" corkscrew, 8" fork-tipped knife, 5" cheese fork
The Piano Cheese Board and Knife Set — A Grand Piano–Inspired Bamboo Masterpiece of Musical Elegance
The Piano Cheese Board and Knife Set is a study in creative craftsmanship — an exquisite fusion of music, design, and hospitality. Handcrafted from warm, sustainable bamboo, this ingenious split-level cutting board opens like a miniature baby grand piano, inviting admiration and conversation at every gathering.
A polished golden hinge and prop stick lift the lid just as they would on a concert hall instrument, revealing a hidden interior designed to cradle three brushed stainless steel tools — a corkscrew, a fork-tipped knife, and a cheese fork — each nested into its own perfectly shaped chamber.
What first appears to be a charming decorative accent soon reveals itself as a thoughtfully engineered entertainer’s companion. The engraved keyboard detail across the front adds a touch of artistry and whimsy, transforming the board into a centerpiece that delights both music lovers and design enthusiasts alike.
Under soft lighting, the bamboo glows with a honeyed warmth, its natural grain patterns echoing the organic rhythm of wood once alive and resonant. Each surface is smooth to the touch, the fine finish highlighting the natural texture of the material and speaking to the care of its construction.
More than a novelty, the Piano Cheese Board and Knife Set embodies a quiet sophistication that belongs as much to intimate evenings as to festive celebrations. Imagine the serving stand set upon a linen-covered table, a mellow glass of red wine nearby, and the gentle notes of a piano sonata drifting through the room.
As guests sample aged cheddar, creamy brie, or tangy chèvre, the conversation flows with the same fluid grace as the piece’s curves. Every detail — from the solid bamboo construction to the polished metal accents — reflects a balance of beauty and utility that never feels hurried or contrived.
The set’s hidden tools fit snugly within their compartments, secured yet easily accessible. Each is crafted from brushed stainless steel, lending both weight and modern contrast to the board’s organic character.
The corkscrew opens a favorite vintage; the fork-tipped knife glides through soft cheese with precision; and the petite cheese fork completes the trio with elegance and ease. Together, they create a symphony of textures and tones — cool metal against warm wood, gleam beside grain — that pleases both eye and hand.
This distinctive board makes a memorable gift for the music lover , pianist, entertainer, or the discerning host who values artistry in even the smallest of gestures. It transforms a simple act — the slicing and serving of cheese — into an occasion of refinement and delight.
When not in use, it serves beautifully as a decorative piece, its sculptural form and intricate details a subtle nod to musical heritage. For anniversaries, housewarmings, or celebrations of accomplishment, the Piano Cheese Board and Knife Set becomes a keepsake — a cherished reminder that music and hospitality share the same universal language of joy.
Design Features
Split-level bamboo cutting board in the shape of a baby grand piano
Hidden compartment with fitted slots for three brushed stainless steel tools
Includes corkscrew, fork-tipped cheese knife, and cheese fork
Engraved keyboard detail and functional piano lid with prop stick
Smooth, hand-polished bamboo surface with rich natural grain
Color Palette
Honey-toned bamboo
Brushed silver stainless steel
Subtle gold hinge accent
Condition Notes
Newly handcrafted using sustainable bamboo
Natural grain and color variation unique to each board
Light surface variations enhance authenticity
Origin & Construction
Made from 90% renewable bamboo and 10% brushed stainless steel
Precision-carved and hand-finished for lasting beauty
Designed for display, entertaining, and gifting
Dimensions
Full board: 9.1" × 9.1" × 2.7"
Lid thickness: 0.5"
Tools: 4.25" corkscrew, 8" fork-tipped knife, 5" cheese fork
Weight: 3.7 lbs
| Full board | 9.1" × 9.1" × 2.7" |
|---|---|
| Lid thickness | 0.5" |
| Tools | 4.25" corkscrew, 8" fork-tipped knife, 5" cheese fork |
| Weight | 3.7 lbs |
3.7 lbs
9.1" × 9.1" × 2.7"
0.5"
4.25" corkscrew, 8" fork-tipped knife, 5" cheese fork
No reviews available here yet.
Tell us what you’d change, or start with a new idea.